Privacy Policy

General

SAFEMEAT respects the privacy of individuals.

This policy sets out how SAFEMEAT collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information.

We may amend this policy from time to time, and the amended policy will be published on the SAFEMEAT website. Your continued use of the website, or provision of further personal information to us once this policy has been amended, will constitute your acceptance of the amended policy.

Collection

Information gathered by this site's technology

SAFEMEAT may make a record of your visit and log your visit for statistical and business purposes. Such information may include your server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous site visited and the type of browser used.

Email

If you send SAFEMEAT an email message, or an email to any staff of SAFEMEAT, SAFEMEAT will record your email address. SAFEMEAT will only use your email address for the purpose for which it was provided. SAFEMEAT will not use your email address for any other purpose (including adding it to any mailing list), without your express consent.

Information provided to SAFEMEAT

If SAFEMEAT requires you to complete an electronic form on this website and in doing so it requires you to enter personal information, SAFEMEAT will collect that information to allow it to respond to your request. SAFEMEAT will not collect personal information that would be unlawful, unnecessary or unrelated to its functions, activities or business.

Cookies

This website uses "cookie" technology to assist in identifying registered users and delivering content specific to your interest. A cookie is a small data file that is stored in the computer's hard drive the first time a computer visits a particular website. A cookie will allow a web site to recognise the computer used to access the web site. Information gathered through cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at this website, and the websites visited just before and just after this website.

If you do not wish information to be gathered on a cookie you should disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. Your Internet Service Provider may be able to assist you with this. However, disabling cookies may affect the ability to use this website.

Personal information

Collection of personal information

The personal information we collect and hold about you will depend on the nature of your interaction with us. The informational will generally include your name and contact details (such as your phone number and email address).

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you. This may occur in a number of ways, including:

  • when you send us an enquiry or provide feedback to us, for example, through the website itself or via email;
  • when you call us; or
  • if you sign up to one of our mailing lists.

Use of personal information

Where SAFEMEAT collects personal information it is collected for the purposes we state at the time of collection, for SAFEMEAT's business purposes, which are detailed generally on this website, for other related purposes, and as permitted or required by law.

SAFEMEAT may from time to time send marketing material that SAFEMEAT considers will be useful. It may also send material about SAFEMEAT. If SAFEMEAT is notified that a person does not wish to receive such information, it will not send it to that person. This does not apply to information that we are legally required to send. SAFEMEAT uses the personal information that it collects to fulfil its legal obligations and to keep its members, levy payers and relevant members of the public informed of SAFEMEAT's business and the products and services that it provides.

Disclosure of personal information

Generally, SAFEMEAT obtains consent before it discloses any personal information other than as specified in this policy. Consent may be given expressly or it may be implied by conduct.

Depending on the product or service, personal information may be disclosed to:

  • external service providers (on a confidential basis and such service providers will be limited in their use of the information to the purpose of SAFEMEAT's business only). For example, SAFEMEAT's database of members is maintained on a server operated by a third party, and this website is operated by Integrity Systems Company Limited (ABN 34 134 745 038) on our behalf;
  • specialist advisers to SAFEMEAT who have been engaged to provide SAFEMEAT with legal, administrative, financial, insurance, research, marketing or other services; and
  • any other person authorised, implicitly or expressly, when the personal information is provided to or collected by SAFEMEAT.

SAFEMEAT may at other times publish its disclosure practices in relation to specific products or services that it provides in relation to its activities.

We reserve the right to disclose any personal information to law enforcement or other government officials where we reasonably believe that this may be necessary or appropriate.

Security of personal information

SAFEMEAT takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse.

Sensitive personal information

SAFEMEAT does not generally collect any sensitive information as that term is used in the privacy legislation (including information relating to racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history). If SAFEMEAT holds any sensitive personal information that information will only be used and disclosed by SAFEMEAT for the purpose that which it was provided.

If SAFEMEAT asks for sensitive information, SAFEMEAT will explain this.

Access to personal information

At any time a person may request access to personal information that SAFEMEAT holds about them. SAFEMEAT will process such requests within a reasonable time and may charge a fee to cover the costs of verifying the application and retrieving the information requested.

Correction of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold about you is up to date and accurate. SAFEMEAT should be promptly notified if there are any changes to an individual's personal information. A person may ask SAFEMEAT at any time to correct personal information held by it about them.

Complaints handling

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you can contact us using the contact details below. You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint, together with supporting evidence and information. Our Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and determine what steps we need to take to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require further information from you, and will notify you in writing of the outcome of our investigation.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may contact us to discuss the matter further, or you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner using the details below:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Fax: 02 9284 9666

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or our practices you can get in touch with us in the following ways:

Email: safemeat@agriculture.gov.au 

Address: 18 Marcus Clarke Street, Canberra, ACT, Australia

Version: June 2020.

 

FEEDBACK